What are communion wafers

with his disciples, the Eucharist is a ritual during which a priest (figuratively) converts silver dollar-sized disks of unleavened bread and a chalice of red wine into the body and blood of Christ through a process called transubstantiation.

Why does the Catholic Church ban gluten-free communion wafers?

The Catholic Church has banned gluten-free wafers for use in the sacrament of the Eucharist, it said in a letter at the weekend. Reuters. The Catholic Church has ruled that congregants must not be allowed gluten-free wafers as part of the holy sacrament of the Eucharist. The news came in a letter to Catholic bishops worldwide, published on Saturday, according to Vatican Radio.

How much gluten is in a communion wafer?

Nancy Patin Falini, MA, RD, LDN notes that the amount of gluten in a low gluten communion wafer is approximately 100 parts per million , clearly over the level to qualify for a gluten-free claim. However, the total amount of gluten in one low-gluten host is 37 micrograms, the equivalent of.0000075 of a teaspoon.

Is wafer the original Holy Communion bread?

Wafers have been used for Holy Communion by Western Christians since the late 1200s. Before that, unleavened bread-made without yeast-was used. (Western Christians adopted the use of bread without yeast in imitation of the matzah-unleavened bread-used at Passover and the Last Supper in the Gospels.

Is the wafer at Communion called a host?

A host is a portion of bread used for Holy Communion in many Christian churches. In Western Christianity the host is often a thin, round, unleavened wafer. Roman Catholic unleavened hosts for the Celebrant and wafers for the communicants. In the Roman Rite, unleavened bread is used as in the Jewish Passover or Feast of Unleavened Bread.

Do communion wafers have gluten?

While some people request gluten-free options, the Vatican recently made it clear that communion wafers must contain at least some gluten. But why? In a letter sent to Catholic bishops from the Vatican in June, the church reiterated rules that communion wafers must be made purely of wheat flour.

Is gluten free bread allowed in the Catholic Church?

The Roman Catholic Church will not allow its congregations to be given gluten-free wafers (called hosts), or bread, for celebrating the Eucharist during Mass, according to its latest directive at the behest of Pope Francis. The ban comes from a letter to Catholic bishops worldwide, published Saturday by Vatican Radio.

Are communion wafers banned?

Wafers made from other types of flour — such as rice, potato or tapioca, which may not cause issues for people with gluten allergies and intolerances — are banned. The communion wafers, which are generally made from wheat flour, oil and salt, do not contain a leavening agent, like yeast, that would cause the dough to rise.

What do catholics believe about communion?

Catholics believe that wafers are transformed into the body of Jesus Christ in a process known as transubstantiation, which occurs during the rite known as both Holy Communion and the Eucharist. What they do contain, at least according to Catholic Christians, is the body of Jesus Christ.